Performing Arts 98–99

MUSIC

Artists-in-Residence

Lester Bowie’s Brass Fantasy and Dianne McIntyre Ensemble

The David Murray Octet and Urban Bush Women

Presentations

Summer Movies and Music: Garden Variety
Motion Poets/The Secret Garden
Sabor Tropical/TheLittle Shop of Horrors
Run Westy Run/TheLady from Shanghai
DJ Roundtable/Metropolis
The Siren Six!/Arachnophobia
Polara/The Long, Long Trailer

Pan Sonic

Afro-Cuban All-Stars (#3)

David S. Ware Quartet

Sonic Circuits VI

The Bakken Trio

Ensemble Capriccio

Members of the Minnesota Orchestra with the music of composer Marc-André Dalbavie

The David Murray Octet, Octet Plays Trane

Tom Zé and Tortoise

Harry Smith: A Re-creation by M. Henry Jones and DJ Spooky

Diverse Worlds Music Series

Radio Tarifa

Steve Tibbetts and Choying Drolma: The Chö Project

Late Night in Gallery 8

Noise Spectrum

Night of the Mutant Instruments

The Voice

DANCE

Artists-in-Residence

Yoshiko Chuma & The Aska Strings Project

Dianne McIntyre Ensemble and Lester Bowie’s Brass Fantasy

Urban Bush Women and The David Murray Octet

Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company

Merce Cunningham Dance Company

Common Time: New Jazz and Dance Collaborations

Dianne McIntyre Ensemble and Lester Bowie’s Brass Fantasy: Invincible Flower

Leon Parker and Friends with Maia Claire Garrison

Urban Bush Women and The David Murray Octet: Soul Deep

The Gertrude Lippincott Talking Dance Series

Merce Cunningham

Bill T. Jones (#2)

Presentations

Merce Cunningham’s Event for the Garden

Yoshiko Chuma & The Aska Strings Project: Unfinished Symphony

Chris Aiken, Steve Paxton, and Friends: The Improvisation Project

Meg Stuart, Ann Hamilton, and Damaged Goods: appetite

Choreographers’ Evening (November 1998 and April 1999)

Kim Itoh + The Glorious Future: Dead and Alive—Body on the Borderline and 3 Sex

FESTIVAL

Lake Street Cultural Festival

ADVENTURES IN NEW PUPPETRY

Ping Chong: Kwaidan

Michael Sommers and Company: A Prelude to Faust (#4)

Improbable Theater: 70 Hill Lane

Bread & Puppet Theater: Joan of Arc, The Breadbaker’s Cantata, and Flatman Reality

Lee Breuer/Mabou Mines: Red Beads (July 1999)

DISCOVER SERIES

Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company: We Set Out Early . . . Visibility Was Poor

Compagnie Maguy Marin: RAMdAM

Myra Melford’s Same River, Twice Quintet and the Dave Douglas Tiny Bell Trio

Doug Varone and Dancers: Signature Works and Let’s Dance, The Cabaret

Philip Glass and Robert Wilson: Monsters of Grace

OUT THERE 10

Improbable Theatre: 70 Hill Lane

33 Fainting Spells: Maria the Stormcloud

Shawn McConneloug and Her Orchestra with Filmmaker Greg Cummins: What’s Wrong with Wanting to Die in Your Arms (#1)

Anne Bogart/SITI: Bob

THEATER/PERFORMANCE

Artists-in-Residence

Basil Twist/Ushio Torikai/Lee Breuer and Mabou Mines

Presentations

Forced Entertainment: Speak Bitterness

Dyke Night 9 with Peggy Shaw: Menopausal Gentleman